↑
Press ESC or click to close
Latest
Loading latest reviews…

Gemini 4 Argon Has a $2 Price Tag — But Can It Beat Local AI After December?

Mahmoud Salamoun · October 15, 2026 · 5 min read
Gemini 4 Argon Has a $2 Price Tag — But Can It Beat Local AI After December?
AI Models · LLMs AI Coding Tools

Gemini 4 Argon vs Local AI: Is Google's New Model Worth Paying for Once the Intro Price Ends?

Google's newest reasoning model arrived at $2 and $10 per million tokens, then doubles on December 1. Here is what is confirmed, what is only claimed, and when running open models yourself still wins.

8.0/ 10 · 12 min read
📋 Technical Desk Review — built from official documentation, pricing pages, and independently verified third-party coverage. No hands-on testing claimed.
Last verified: October 15, 2026
📋 Table of Contents
  1. What Gemini 4 Argon Is and Does
  2. Pricing: The Intro Rate Is Temporary
  3. Who Can Use It Today
  4. The Benchmarks: Wins and Losses
  5. Argon vs Running Models With Ollama
  6. Pros and Cons
  7. What Early Reactions Say
  8. Who Should Pay for It
  9. Expert Editorial Opinion
  10. Final Verdict
  11. Frequently Asked Questions
  12. Related Reviews

This Gemini 4 Argon review starts with a correction to the usual launch headline. Google's own announcement post is dated October 13, 2026 and says the model is globally available through the API from that day, but Argon was first announced on September 30 with access limited to Google's teams, the U.S. government's voluntary pre-release process, and vetted cybersecurity defenders in its Fairwind Program, according to The New Stack's coverage. So the people who tested it first were not the people who can buy it now.

For anyone deciding where to spend money, three things matter more than the superlatives. What does it cost once the introductory price expires on November 30? Which of Google's published benchmark results are wins and which are losses? And when is a closed model you rent a better choice than open models you run yourself, which is the trade-off behind tools like Ollama? We checked each figure against Google's own pages and scored the model with the ToolRadar weighted formula, with no claim of hands-on testing.

Mahmoud Salamoun
Mahmoud Salamoun
Founder, ToolRadar · Reviewed Oct 15, 2026
Independent AI tools reviewer with a background in marketing and content, and hands-on daily experience directing AI tools like Gemini and ChatGPT for real work. This review is based on official documentation, published pricing, and verified third-party coverage — not a claim of hands-on testing of Gemini 4 Argon itself unless stated otherwise.
🔬 How This Review Was Built
  • Model ID, modalities, limits, and tool support come from Google's Gemini API model page; prices come from its pricing page, both read on October 15, 2026.
  • Benchmark numbers, limitations, and safety notes come from the official DeepMind model card. Those are Google's own results, and the methodology page they link to was not part of what we read.
  • Early reactions, access history, and disputes come from named third-party coverage and a Hacker News thread, linked where used. We did not run Argon ourselves, so we publish no speed, quality, or cost-per-task figures of our own.

What Gemini 4 Argon Is and Does

01

A reasoning model with adjustable effort

The API identifier is gemini-4-argon, listed as stable. You choose a thinking level of low, medium, or high, which trades answer quality against cost and time. Google positions it for complex, multi-step work in coding, finance, legal, cybersecurity, and science.

02

Many inputs, one kind of output

It accepts text, images, video, audio, and PDFs, and replies in text only. The documentation states that audio generation, image generation, and the Live API are not supported.

03

A one-million-token window, with a catch

The context window is 1,048,576 tokens, shared between input and output. By default a synchronous request can return up to 65,536 tokens; only the long-running mode with long decoding stretches output toward the full million. Third-party coverage calls the million-token output ceiling a figure "on paper", and it is unverified in practice.

04

Tools

Supported: code execution, file search, function calling, Google Search and Google Maps grounding, structured outputs, URL context, and agentic video understanding. Computer use is labeled "Supported (Preview)", so do not treat it as settled.

05

Three ways to buy it

Beyond standard calls, the Batch API, Flex inference, and Priority inference are all supported, each at its own price (see the table below).

06

Safety claims from Google

Google reports it evaluated Argon under its Frontier Safety Framework and cut attack success on a prompt-injection benchmark to 0.7%. The model card is franker about limits: it says the model may hallucinate, may be slow or time out, has a March 2026 knowledge cutoff, and that Google "cannot rule out" reaching some critical capability levels in biology and cybersecurity, with safeguards applied.

Pricing: The Intro Rate Is Temporary

The headline price is genuinely low for a frontier model, and it is also temporary. Prices below come from Google's pricing page, which states that Argon "is not available on the Free tier or on the Google AI Pro plan" for API use.

Mode (per 1M tokens)Through Nov 30, 2026From Dec 1, 2026
Standard input$2.00$4.00
Standard output (includes thinking)$10.00$20.00
Cached input (implicit only)$0.10$0.20
Batch and Flex: input / output$1.00 / $5.00$2.00 / $10.00
Priority: input / output$3.60 / $18.00$7.20 / $36.00
💡 Do the arithmetic before you commit: a request with 1 million input tokens and 100,000 output tokens costs $3 at the introductory rate and $6 afterward. Thinking tokens count as output, so a long reasoning run costs more than the visible answer suggests. Google Search and Maps grounding each include 5,000 free requests a month (shared across Gemini 3 and newer models), then $14 per 1,000.

One detail worth catching: the cached-input rate also doubles, from $0.10 to $0.20, but both figures are 5% of the matching input price, so the roughly 95% caching discount survives in relative terms. Explicit caching is not supported at all. Treat the $2 and $10 as a promotional window, not as the price you will plan a product around.

Who Can Use It Today

Access depends on where you stand, and Google's pages describe it in layers.

  • API developers: available through Google AI Studio and the Gemini API on the paid tier, per Google's launch post.
  • Subscribers: Google AI Ultra subscribers can use it in Google Antigravity, and Ultra and Pro subscribers in the Gemini app and AI Mode in Search. Note the difference: the app access is a subscription feature, while the API docs exclude the Free tier and the Google AI Pro plan from API use.
  • Enterprises: through Gemini for business and the API. Google's cloud announcement lists no regions and no data-retention or training terms, so a regulated team has questions to put to Google before sending sensitive data.
  • Cyber defenders: vetted participants in the Fairwind Program get a version without cyber guardrails, on a rolling basis.
  • Scientists: an application program offers six months of free access to Antigravity's top usage tier for up to 10,000 scientists, subject to eligibility and selection.

Neither Google's launch post nor its cloud post uses labels like "preview" or "generally available" for the model as a whole. The API page marks the model ID stable, and only computer use carries a preview label.

The Benchmarks: Wins and Losses

This is a sample from the official model card, with the best score in each row marked. It is Google's own table, as of October 2026.

BenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 AstraClaude Opus 5.5Claude Fable 5.1
Vals Index68.9%63.1%67.0%65.8%
AutomationBench51.3%41.4%42.5%31.4%
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark19.6%5.4%3.8%6.7%
DeepSWE v1.177.9%74.1%74.2%67.4%
FrontierSWE v255.0%65.5%62.3%56.3%
Terminal-bench 4.057.4%58.2%66.4%57.9%
Terminal-Bench Science 0.157.6%68.1%63.3%52.6%
GraphWalks, 256K to 1M (F1)84.2%71.8%66.8%65.0%
OSWorld-2.0, offline subset69.2%72.6%——

Across all 19 rows in the full card, Argon is best or tied on 14 and behind on five: FrontierSWE v2, Terminal-bench 4.0, PostTrainBench, Terminal-Bench Science, and OSWorld-2.0. The pattern is clear enough. Knowledge-work and long-context rows are where it pulls ahead, and the terminal and agentic-coding rows are where rivals lead. The New Stack's author rated its coding as "so-so" and knowledge work as excellent, while noting there was no independent hands-on testing behind that view, and pointed out that many leads are narrow and that some cyber comparisons mixed models with different agent harnesses.

So is it "the best model in the world"? No source we read supports that sentence as fact. Google says it ranks first on the Vals Index, which is one index among many, and the card's own table shows other models ahead on several tests. Read the numbers as a map of strengths, not a trophy, and remember none of them replace a trial on your own tasks.

Argon vs Running Models With Ollama

These two are not rivals of the same kind, and comparing them as if they were is the most common mistake. Argon is a closed model you rent over an API. Ollama is a runtime that runs open-weight models on your machine, and, for models too large to hold, on its own hosted infrastructure.

QuestionGemini 4 ArgonOpen models via Ollama
Where does it run?Google's cloud, through an APIYour hardware, or Ollama's cloud for larger models
Per-token bill?Yes: $2/$10 now, $4/$20 from Dec 1None for models on your own machine; hardware and power are your cost
Free tier?NoThe runtime is free; its cloud has a free plan with starter credits
Data leaves your machine?Yes, every requestNot for local models
Context ceiling1M tokens (input plus output)Set by the model and your memory; Ollama recommends at least 64k for agents

Can Argon run on Ollama? We found no official statement that Argon's weights are available to download or run locally, and Ollama's own cloud-models page lists open models such as qwen3-coder, gpt-oss, and deepseek, with no mention of Gemini. So treat Argon as API-only. Google does ship an open family, Gemma, and Gemma 4 appears in Ollama's library, so a Google model on your own machine is possible. It is just a different and smaller product than Argon.

The choice then follows your constraints. If you need the strongest long-document reasoning and have no GPU, renting is rational. If privacy, a fixed monthly cost, or offline work matters most, open models you control are the better fit, as we explain in our guide to running AI agents 100% locally. Our review of Ollama covers the cost side of the local route in detail.

Pros and Cons

✓Leads or ties on 14 of 19 rows in Google's published benchmark table, notably knowledge-work and long-context tests.
✓A 1,048,576-token window and broad input types: text, images, video, audio, and PDFs.
✓Batch, Flex, and Priority options let you trade price against speed.
✓A model card that openly lists hallucination risk, latency issues, and a March 2026 knowledge cutoff.
✕Benchmarks are Google's own; we found no independent test that verifies them.
✕Behind rivals on several coding and terminal tests, and critics quoted by Bloomberg dispute its real-world coding.
✕Prices double on December 1, and there is no free API tier.
✕Closed and cloud-only: every prompt goes to Google, and enterprise data terms were not spelled out in the pages we read.
✕Text-only output, and computer use is still a preview.
"A benchmark table tells you where to look, not what to buy."

💡 What Early Reactions Say

"Unfortunately it's not actually released yet to mere mortals."
"Big number results, and impressive pricing."

Both comments date from announcement day, when access was still restricted, so they reflect the numbers and not real use. Together they capture the early mood: impressed by the table and the price, frustrated that few could try it. A harsher view comes from a report by Bloomberg, summarized by Android Headlines on October 1. It says some employees with model access found Argon strong on standardized tests but weaker on real-world coding and front-end design, and critics accused Google of tuning for the benchmarks. Google DeepMind's leadership rejected that, and the article reports no independent test settling it. We cannot resolve the dispute from documents, and you should not treat either side as proven.

Who Should Pay for It

✅ Choose Gemini 4 Argon if...

Your work is long documents, finance, legal analysis, or agent tasks that benefit from a huge context, and an API bill is acceptable. It also suits teams already inside Google's stack who can test it on real tasks before committing.

❌ Look elsewhere if...

You need data to stay on your own machine, you want a free tier, or your main use is terminal-style coding, where rivals lead in Google's own table. Our comparison of Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-6 Astra and our guide to what AI subscriptions really cost are good next stops.

Expert Editorial Opinion

Argon is an unusually fresh product to judge, and that shapes everything we can responsibly say. It reached general API availability on October 13, two days before this review, so the independent record is thin: there is Google's launch post, Google's model card, a handful of press write-ups, and early forum reactions. What is missing is months of developers reporting what it does on messy real projects. The honest posture for a model this new is to ask whether it is worth following, not whether it is proven.

On that question, the evidence for strengths is real but self-reported. A model that tops 14 of 19 rows in its maker's table is clearly competitive, and the long-context lead is the part least likely to be an artifact of test design. The coding picture is murkier, with losses on the harder terminal and agentic tests and a public dispute about benchmark tuning. The sensible response is not to pick a side but to run your own five hardest tasks before moving any production traffic.

Now the pricing gap. The $2 and $10 rate is half the later $4 and $20, and Google's own pages say so. Anyone building a cost model on the introductory price is modeling a month that ends on November 30. For scale, an output of 1,048,576 tokens, the long-decode ceiling, costs about $10.49 now and about $20.97 after December 1, before counting input. Cheap per token can still be expensive per task when the model thinks at length.

Would it be worth paying for if there were no promotional rate and no free tier to ease you in? For long-document and knowledge-work jobs where a human would otherwise spend hours, plausibly yes. For casual chat, drafting, or code you could generate with a cheaper or local model, no, and the closed, cloud-only design makes that call easier for privacy-sensitive work.

The wider point is about how to read launches like this one. A table of wins and a list of caveats can both be true at once, and this model card has both, which is to its credit. We scored it as Strong with named caveats, and we will revisit the number when independent testing and a full pricing cycle give us something firmer than a launch week.

Final Verdict

ToolRadar Performance Score
8.0 / 10

Gemini 4 Argon sits at the bottom edge of the Strong band (8.0 to 8.9): recommended for long-context and knowledge-work tasks, with named caveats. The published results are impressive, the context window and pricing options are real, and the model card is candid. But the evidence is mostly Google's own, the coding story is contested, the price doubles on December 1, and the model is closed and cloud-only.

DimensionWeightScore /10Why
Technical quality30%8.6Leads or ties on 14 of 19 published rows, but results are self-reported and coding is mixed.
Price-to-value25%7.9Low intro price and Batch/Flex options, offset by a doubling on Dec 1 and no free tier.
Maturity & documentation20%7.8Thorough docs and model card, but a days-old release with staged access and a preview tool.
Ceiling & flexibility15%7.61M context and many tools, but closed weights, API-only, and text-only output.
Honesty of positioning10%7.9Candid limits in the model card, against "frontier" framing and a benchmark-tuning dispute.

Final score = (8.6 × 0.30) + (7.9 × 0.25) + (7.8 × 0.20) + (7.6 × 0.15) + (7.9 × 0.10) = 2.58 + 1.975 + 1.56 + 1.14 + 0.79 = 8.045, shown as 8.0 and not rounded up.

Would you rather rent the best model or own a good one?

Pick your three most expensive recurring tasks and run each once through Argon's API and once through an open model on your own hardware. Count minutes, dollars, and edits. The gap between the two columns, not the leaderboard, is what you are actually paying for.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

It is Google DeepMind's reasoning model for complex coding, knowledge work, and science tasks, with the API identifier gemini-4-argon. It has a 1,048,576-token context window, accepts text, images, audio, video, and PDFs, and replies in text only.
The API costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens through November 30, 2026, then $4 and $20 from December 1. Google's pricing page says Argon is not available on the Free tier or the Google AI Pro plan for API use, and thinking tokens count as output.
We found no official source saying Argon's weights can be downloaded, and Ollama's cloud-models page lists open models with no mention of Gemini. Treat Argon as a cloud API. Google's open Gemma family, including Gemma 4, is the Google option for local use, and it is a different and smaller product.
Not by any source we could verify. Google says it ranks first on the Vals Index, and its own model card shows it best or tied on 14 of 19 rows, but it trails GPT-6 Astra or Claude Opus 5.5 on five, including Terminal-bench 4.0. The scores are Google-reported, and we found no independent test that confirms them.
Share this review
Mahmoud Salamoun
Written by
Mahmoud Salamoun
Independent AI tools reviewer based in the Middle East. I test and rate AI tools so you don't have to — no sponsorships, no bias, just honest analysis.
Rate this review
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
(-/5)

Comments